Ubiquiti Networks UF-Loco UFiber Gigabit Passive Optical Network Unit Ubiquiti Networks UF-Loco UFiber Gigabit Passive Optical Network Unit
Ubiquiti Networks UF-Loco UFiber Gigabit Passive Optical Network Unit

Ubiquiti Networks UF-Loco UFiber Gigabit Passive Optical Network Unit

UBI-UF-LOCO
UF-LOCO

Local Stock: 8

$49.00
  • Product Description
  • Reviews
  • Additional Information
  • Tags
  • Specifications

 

Low-Cost GPON Optical Network Unit

Sporting a sleek industrial design, the U Fiber loco is a robust, high‑performance GPON CPE that features extremely low power consumption and two power options.

 


 

Status LEDs

The easy-to-read LEDs provide status information: Ethernet connection, signal strength, and power.

Status Display

 


 

Versatile Power

The UFiber loco can be powered by a Micro-USB Power Adapter (included) or 24V passive PoE.

PoE

 


 

Designed for Integration

Up to 128 Nano G devices can be connected to a single GPON port. Supporting GPON links of up to 20 km, the Nano G integrates with the UFiber OLT and third-party OLT devices.

Designed for Integration

 

 

 

 

Model Comparison

  UF-LOCO
UF-LOCO

UF-Nano
UF-Nano

Display -
PoE Input 24V passive PoE or Micro-USB Power Adapter 24V passive
Networking Interface GPON (SC/APC), Ethernet (RJ45) GPON (SC/APC), Ethernet (RJ-45)
Operation Mode Bridge or Router (router mode is supported in firmware version 2.0 and higher) Bridge or Router (router mode is supported in firmware version 2.0 and higher)
Supported OLTs UFiber OLT, 
list of supported third-party OLTs
UFiber OLT, 
list of supported third-party OLTs

 

Product Condition New
Manufacturer part number UF-LOCO
Manufacturer Ubiquiti Networks
Key Features

UFiber Loco


UF-LOCO
Gigabit Passive Optical Network CPE

  • High-Performance GPON CPE
  • LED diodes for easy diagnostics 
  • Up to 2.4 Gbps Downstream and 1.2 Gbps Upstream
  • Supports up to 20 km GPON Links
  • Powerful Layer 2/3 Management Features
  • GPON WAN Port
  • RJ45 Gigabit LAN Port
  • SC/APC Fiber Connector
 

Ubiquiti Networks UF-Loco UFiber Gigabit Passive Optical Network Unit .

SKU:UBI-UF-LOCO

  • Price:$49.00

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Network Interfaces Networking Interface Speeds
1 x GPON WAN, ITU G.984
2.488 Gb/s downstream
1.244 Gb/s upstream
1 x GbE LAN, 10/100/1000 Mb/s
Management Interface In-Band Ethernet / PON
Power Normal Optical Power Range
TX (Class B+): 1.5 to 5 dBm
RX: -8 to -28 dBm
Power Method
Micro-USB: 5 V / 1 A
24 V Passive PoE (Pins +4, 5; -7, 8)
Power Supply
Micro-USB Power Adapter: 5 V / 1 A
Max. Power Consumption
3.5 W
Supported Voltage Range
4.7 to 5.3 V
Processor MIPS-32, 240 MHz
Memory 128 MB DDR3
Buttons 1 x Reset
Temperature & Humidity Operating Temperature
14 to 113°F / -10 to 45°C
Operating Humidity
10 to 90% non-condensing
Certifications CE, FCC, IC
Dimensions 3.01 x 3.01 x 1.04" / 76.5 x 76.5 x 26.4 mm
Weight 2.72 oz / 77 g
Packaging Info
Package Weight 0.6 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 6.0 x 6.0 x 4.0"

 
 

Also Purchased

You may also be interested in the following product(s)