Ubiquiti FC‑SM‑200 Single Mode LC Outdoor Fiber Cable (200 ft)

UBI-FC‑SM‑200
FC‑SM‑200

$99.00

lazyload

  • Product Description
  • Reviews
  • Additional Information
  • Tags
  • Product Video
  • Specifications

Models: FC‑SM‑100, FC‑SM‑200, FC‑SM‑300


Single-Mode LC Fiber Cable
Build your outdoor fiber network using our FiberCable.
Lightweight and flexible, FiberCable is ideal for tower deployments of our outdoor routing and switching products, such as EdgePoint. Available in 100, 200, and 300 ft lengths.


• Outdoor-Rated Jacket with Ripcord
• Integrated Weatherproof Tape
• Kevlar Yarn for Added Tensile Strength
• Outer Diameter of Cable: 6.0 ± 0.2 mm
• Six-Strand Single-Mode (G.657.A2)
• Outer Diameter of Fiber Strand: 0.25 mm Nominal
• Insertion Loss
• 1310 nm: ≤0.5 dB/km
• 1550 nm: ≤0.5 dB/km

 

Ubiquiti Networks offers a variety of U Fiber™ modules to suit your fiber connectivity applications.


Two multi-mode models are available:

  • UF-MM-1G: SFP, 1 Gbps
  • UF-MM-10G: SFP+, 10 Gbps

 

Three single-mode models are available:

  • UF-SM-1G-S: SFP, 1 Gbps, BiDi
  • UF-SM-10G: SFP+, 10 Gbps
  • UF-SM-10G-S: SFP+, 10 Gbps, BiDi

 

Indoor Runs

For convenient multi-mode connections that extend beyond the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cabling, use the UF‑MM‑10G for distances of up to 300 m and speeds of up to 10 Gbps, or use the UF‑MM‑1G for distances of up to 550 m and speeds of up to 1 Gbps.

 

Outdoor Use

For long-distance single-mode runs, use the UF‑SM‑10G for distances of up to 10 km at 10 Gbps, or use the UF‑SM‑1G for distances of up to 3 km at 1 Gbps. To protect DC power and fiber, deploy EdgePoint™ with EdgePower™. Deploy a BiDi (BiDirectional) model, UF-SM-1G-S or UF‑SM-10G‑S, to maximize re-use of existing infrastructure. You must deploy a BiDi model as a paired set of modules because the pair uses two different wavelengths, upstream and downstream, on a single fiber.

lazyload

 

Product Condition New
Manufacturer part number FC‑SM‑200
Manufacturer Ubiquiti Networks
 

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.