PLANET IGTP-805AT SFP (LC) 802.3at PoE Industrial Media Converter PLANET IGTP-805AT SFP (LC) 802.3at PoE Industrial Media Converter PLANET IGTP-805AT Fiber-Optic Link Capability Extends the Range of Network Deployment PLANET IGTP-805AT Flexible and User-friendly PoE Deployment with Gigabit Fiber Extension PLANET IGTP-805AT Flexible and User-friendly PoE Deployment with Gigabit Fiber Extension
PLANET IGTP-805AT SFP (LC) 802.3at PoE Industrial Media Converter

PLANET IGTP-805AT SFP (LC) 802.3at PoE Industrial Media Converter

PLA-IGTP-805AT
IGTP-805AT
847690000633

In stock

Only 2 left

  • Product Description
  • Reviews
  • Additional Information
  • Tags
  • Specifications

PLANET IGTP-80xT Industrial Gigabit Media Converter series combines Ethernet media conversion (from 1000Base-X to 10/100/1000Base-T) with 802.3at High Power over Ethernet (PoE) injector delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case. Particularly designed for network equipment requiring sufficient and reliable power input, the IGTP-80xT series supports up to 30 watts of power output and data transmission both delivered to remote powered devices over a single Ethernet cable. Its 1000Base-X fiber optic uplink port provides long distance, high speed and stable data transmission to remote core network. The special and convenient power system of the IGTP-80xT series supports 24/48V DC power inputs for power redundancy and operational flexibility. Being able to operate under the temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGTP-80xT series can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Fiber-Optic Link Capability Extends the Range of Network Deployment
The maximum distance between the PoE PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) and PD (Powered Device) via Ethernet cable is 100 meters. To extend the PoE deployment range, the IGTP-80xT series is integrated with fiber interface for farther distance applications. The IGTP-80xT series and its respective fiber connecting type include:
  ■ IGTP-802T: SC type multi-mode Fiber Interface, transmission distance up to 220m and 550m
  ■ IGTP-802TS: SC type single mode fiber interface, transmission distance up to 10km
  ■ IGTP-805AT: SFP slot supporting 100Base-FX / 1000Base-X Multi / Single Mode SFP module, transmission distance up to 120km (Varying on SFP module)

With the long fiber distance support, the IGTP-80xT series still sustains the transmission performance as high as 1000Mbps. It works in high performance Store and Forward mechanism, and also can prevent packet loss with IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through function) function in the DIP Switch design. Furthermore, it can immediately alarm the administrators the issue from the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the network power usage.

Plug and Play High Power Sourcing Solution
Complying with the brand-new IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet technology, the IGTP-80xT series provides up to 30 watts of output power that doubles PoE power, more than the conventional 802.3af PoE currently. It is also backward compatible with 802.3af PoE standards to allow users to flexibly deploy standard and high powered devices simultaneously with no need of software configuration. With data and Power over Ethernet from one unit, the IGTP-80xT series can reduce cable deployment and eliminate the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place.

Convenient and Reliable Power System 
To facilitate the 802.3at High Power PoE usage with commonly used 24V DC or 48V DC power input for transportation and industrial-level applications, the IGTP-80xT series adapts 24/48V to 52V power boost technology to solving power source issue without the need for special power supplies. The IGTP-80xT series provides an integrated power supply with a wide range of voltages (24V / 48V DC) for worldwide operability. It also provides dual-redundant, reversible polarity 24V / 48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications.

Environmentally Hardened Design for Industrial PoE Networks
The IGTP-80xT series is specifically designed with durable components and strong housing case to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments like plant floors or curbside traffic control cabinets. The IGTP-80xT series is packaged in a compact, IP30 rugged strong case that allows either DIN-Rail or wall mounting to have the efficient use of cabinet space. With IP30 rugged strong case protection and PoE design, the IGTP-80xT series is ideal for service providers, campuses and public area to deploy the PoE wireless access points, IP cameras or IP phones in any places easily and efficiently with cost-effectiveness. It can also operate in wide temperature range of -40 to 75 degrees C, so it can be placed in almost any location.

Flexible and User-friendly PoE Deployment with Gigabit Fiber Extension
For the places difficult to find the power outlet, the IGTP-80xT series provides the easiest way to power network equipment such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) IP cameras, speed dome IP cameras, color touch-screen VoIP telephones, multi-channel (IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n) wireless LAN access points and other network devices that need higher power to function normally. For instance, users can flexibly install the security IP camera, wireless access point and other IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af compliant network equipment in the public areas such as stations, freeways, airports and campuses for surveillance and wireless roaming needs.

Product Condition New
Manufacturer part number IGTP-805AT
UPC 847690000633
Manufacturer Planet Technology
Key Features Physical Port
  • 1-port 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 interface, auto-negotiation and auto MDI / MDI-X
    • 1-port Data + Power output, 802.3af / 802.3at PoE standard compatible
    • 10/100/1000Base-T: 1-Port Cat. 5/5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
  • 1-port Gigabit Fiber Interface
    • IGTP-802T: SC Fiber Interface
    • IGTP-802TS: SC Fiber Interface
    • IGTP-805AT: LC Fiber Interface (Varying on SFP Module, 100/1000 dual mode support)
Hardware
  • LED Indicators
    • System: Power 1, Power 2 and Fault LED 
    • Fiber port: LNK / ACT
    • 10/100/1000Base-T port: LNK / ACT, PoE In-use
  • DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection
IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at standard, End-Span PSE
  • 24V / 48V DC Power Input for PoE
  • Provides DC 52V power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable to devices with Ethernet port
  • Supports PoE Power up to 30 watts for PoE port
  • Auto-detects PoE IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af equipment, protecting the devices from being damaged by incorrect installation
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af splitter devices compatible
Industrial Case / Installation
  • IP30 aluminum metal case protection
  • DIN rail and wall mount design
  • 24 and 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and connective removable terminal block for master and slave power
  • Supports EFT protection 6000V DC for power line 
  • Supports 6000V DC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
 

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Hardware Specifications

10/100/1000Base-T Port 1-Port RJ-45 interface, auto-negotiation and auto MDI / MDI-X
1000Base-X Fiber Interface IGTP-802T: SC
IGTP-802TS: SC
IGTP-805AT: SFP (LC)
Fiber Cable IGTP-802T
Multi-mode: 50/125um or 62.5/125um optic fiber

IGTP-802TS
Single-mode: 9/125um optic fiber

IGTP-805AT
Vary on SFP Module
Cable Distance IGTP-802T: 220m / 550m
IGTP-802TS: 10km
IGTP-805AT: Vary on SFP Module
Optical Frequency IGTP-802T: 850nm
IGTP-802TS: 1310nm
IGTP-805AT: Vary on SFP Module
Launch Power IGPT-802T:
Max. -4dBm
Min. -9.5dBm

IGTP-802TS:
Max. -3dBm
Min. -9.5dBm

IGTP-805AT:
Vary on SFP Module
Receive Sensitivity IGTP-802T: -13.5dBm
IGTP-802TS: -14.4dBm
IGTP-805AT: Vary on SFP Module
Maximum Input power IGTP-802T: -18dBm
IGTP-802TS: -20dBm
IGTP-805AT: Vary on SFP Module
IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af PoE Port 1, End-Span, 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
LED Indication System: 
Power 1, Power 2 and Fault LED (Green)

Fiber port: 
LNK / ACT (Green)

10/100/1000Base-T port: 
LNK / ACT, PoE In-use (Green / Orange)
Link Fault Pass-through DIP Switch ON / OFF
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Maximum Frame Size 9216 bytes
Power Requirements 24V DC or 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
Enclosure IP30 aluminum metal case
Dimensions (W x D x H) 135 x 87 x 32mm
Weight IGTP-802T / IGTP-802TS: 510g
IGPT-805AT: 500g
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
ESD Protection 6KV DC
EFT Protection 6KV DC
Alarm Provides one relay output for power fail 
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
Speed Twisted-pair:
10/20Mbps for half / full-duplex, 100/200Mbps for half / full duplex
1000/2000Mbps for full duplex

Fiber-Optic:
200Mbps / 2000Mbps for full-duplex
Network Cables 10/100/1000Base-T:
2-Pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (maximum 100 meters) 
EIA / TIA-568 100-ohm STP (maximum 100 meters)

100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX / LX:
Multi-mode: 50/125um or 62.5/125um optic fiber
Single-mode: 9/125um optic fiber
Power Consumption 24V: 33 watts / 112BTU, 48V: 31 watts / 105BTU (With PoE) 

Power over Ethernet

PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at High Power over Ethernet / PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-Span
PoE Power Output 52V DC. 15.4 watts
52V DC. 30 watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)

Standards Conformance

Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / FX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX / LX Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Environmental Specifications

Temperature Operating: -30~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)