PLANET IFT-802TS15 IP30 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter-15KM PLANET IFT-802TS15 Transport Networking
PLANET IFT-802TS15 IP30 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter-15KM

PLANET IFT-802TS15 IP30 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter-15KM

PLA-IFT-802TS15
IFT-802TS15
847690003696

  Usually Ships in 10-14 Business Days

  • Product Description
  • Reviews
  • Additional Information
  • Tags
  • Specifications

Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communication
The PLANET 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter – IFT-80xT series extends communication distance with stable performance via fiber optical wire, in which the extension distance could be up to 2km by applying IFT-802T, up to 15km by IFT-802TS15 or up to 20km by IFT-805AT (vary on SFP module). The IFT-80xT series is specifically designed with durable components and strong housing case to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments. The industrial level media converter provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or traffic control cabinets in sidewalk. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 Degree C allow the IFT-80xT series to be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Robust Media Converter Performance
The PLANET IFT-80xT series 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter efficiently converts data between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX network. The IFT-80xT series provides the flexibility with all kinds of 10/100Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and performs highly stable fiber performance.

Easy Installation and Wide Range of Power Usage
The IFT-80xT series is packaged in a compact IP-30 case that allows either DIN rail or panel mounting for efficient usage of cabinet space. It provides an integrated power supply with a wide range of voltages for worldwide operation. It also offers dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12V DC to 48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

Product Condition New
Manufacturer part number IFT-802TS15
UPC 847690003696
Manufacturer Planet Technology
Key Features Interface
  • 1-port 10/100Base-T RJ-45 with auto negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X function
  • 1 100Base-FX SC interface, providing long distance up to 2km on IFT-802T
  • 1 100Base-FX SC interface, providing long distance for 15km on IFT-802TS15
  • 1 Mini-GBIC slot, providing multi choice of SFP modules on IFT-805AT
Industrial Conformance
  • 12V to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
  • IP30 metal case
  • Relay alarm for port breakdown
  • Supports 6KV DC Ethernet ESD protection
  • Supports 6KV DC EFT protection for power line
  • Free Fall, Shock and Vibration Stability
  • DIN-rail and wall-mountable hardware design
Layer 2 Features
  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet standard
  • Auto-MDI / MDI-X detection and auto negotiation in half-duplex / full-duplex modes for 10 /100Base-TX RJ-45 port
  • Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
  • Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • Supports packet size of up to 1522bytes
  • CSMA/CD Protocol
  • Automatic source address learning and aging
 

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Model IFT-802T / IFT-802TS15 / IFT-805AT

Hardware Specification

10/100Base-TX Port 1 RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X port
100Base-FX Port IFT-802T:1 SC Interface
IFT-802TS15:1 SC Interface
IFT-805AT:1 SFP Slot
Fiber Port Type IFT-802T:SC / Multi-mode
IFT-802TS15:SC / Single-mode
IFT-805AT:Vary on module
Cable Distance IFT-802T:2km
IFT-802TS15:15km
IFT-805AT:Vary on module
Optical Frequency IFT-802T:1310nm
IFT-802TS15:1310nm
IFT-805AT:Vary on module
Launch Power (dBm) Max
IFT-802T:-14
IFT-802TS15:0

Min
IFT-802T:-20
IFT-802TS15:-20

Vary on module
IFT-805AT
Receive Sensitivity (dBm) IFT-802T:-32
IFT-802TS15:-32
IFT-805AT:Vary on module
Maximum Input Power (dBm) IFT-802T:-14
IFT-802TS15:0
IFT-805AT:Vary on module
Dimension (W x D x H) 10 x 85 x 32 mm
Weight 430g
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Maximum Frame Size 1522bytes packet size
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for full duplex
Enclosure IP-30 Slim Type Metal Case
LED Indicator System:
 •Power 1 (Green)
 •Power 2 (Green)
 •Fault (Green)
1x copper port:
 •10/100 (Green)
 •LNK/ACT (Green)
1 x 100FX port:
 •100 (Green)
 •LNK/ACT (Green)
Power Input 12 to 48V DC Redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption 3 Watts/ 10BTU (maximum)
Protection ESD (Ethernet): 6KV DC
Surge (Power): 6KV DC
Speed Twisted-pair:
 •10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
 •100/200Mbps for Half / Full Duplex
Fiber-optic:
 •200Mbps for Full-Duplex
Network cables 10/100Base-TX:
 •2-Pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100meters, max.)
 •EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100meters, max.)
100Base-FX:
 •IFT-802T: Multi-mode optic fiber 62.5/125μm / 50/125μm (2km)
 •IFT-802TS15: Single-mode optic fiber 9/125μm (15km)
 •IFT-805AT: SFP Slot (Depends on SFP module)

Standards Conformance

Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Environment

Operating Temperature -40~75 Degree C
Operating Humidity 5~90% non-condensing
Storage Temperature -40~85 Degree C
Storage Humidity 5~90% non-condensing