Loading... Please wait...

Categories

  • Add to Wish List

    Click the button below to add the PLANET GT-902S Web/SNMP Manageable Base-T to Base-LX Gigabit Converter to your wish list.

    Newsletter


    PLANET GT-902S Web/SNMP Manageable Base-T to Base-LX Gigabit Converter

    • Image 1
    Price:
    $129.00
    SKU:
    PLA-GT-902S
    Condition:
    New
    Shipping:
    Calculated at checkout
    Current Stock:
    2
    Quantity:


    Product Description

    PLANET TECHNOLOGY GT-902S Web/SNMP Manageable 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Gigabit Converter

     
    WEB/SNMP/OAM Remotely Managed Gigabit Converter
    The PLANET GT-90x series is the 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX / SX Managed Media Converter developed to fill the advanced demand from further Network applications and equipped with the feature of plug and play. The GT-90x series provide the flexibility with all kinds of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and offer highly stable Gigabit fiber performance. It supports conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX / SX network, which includes SC / SFP / WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. 

    Friendly/Centralize/Simple Web Management Interface
    For efficient management, the GT-90x series Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter is equipped with remote Web / SNMP interface. With its built-in Web-based management, the PLANET GT-90x series acts as an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The GT-90x series also supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. Moreover, the TS-1000/802.3ah OAM protocol(operations, administration, and maintenance) supported helps remote device be managed and monitored by GT-90x.

    Enhanced Management Features
    The GT-90x series can be programmed for advanced management functions such as IP address configuration, DHCP Client function, port configuration, converter configuration, 802.1Q Tag VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Ingress/Egress bandwidth control, QoS and Layer protocol filter, broadcast storm and bandwidth control, to enhance bandwidth utilization. 

    Easy Installation
    As the GT-90x series Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter fully complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX / SX, the Gigabit media conversion installation is quite quick and easy by simple plugging and playing feature. This GT-90x series can be used as a stand-alone unit or as a slide-in module to the PLANET Media Converter Chassis (MC-700, MC-1000 and MC-1500). The media converter chassis can provide DC power to GT-90x series to maintain the fiber-optic network at the central location.
      
      
    Ordering Information
    GT-902 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Managed Media Converter (SC,MM)-220/550m
    GT-902S 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Managed Media Converter (SC,SM)-10km
    GT-905A 10/100/1000Base-T to mini-GBIC Managed Media Converter (LC,MM/SM)-distance depend on SFP module
    GT-906A15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Managed Media Converter (WDM,SM, TX:1310 RX:1550)-15km
    GT-906B15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Managed Media Converter (WDM,SM, TX:1550 RX:1310)-15km
    GT-906A60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Managed Media Converter (WDM,SM, TX:1310 RX:1550)-60km
    GT-906B60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Managed Media Converter (WDM,SM, TX:1550 RX:1310)-60km

    Specification

    Model GT-90X Series 
    Hardware Specification
    Standards IEEE 802.3, 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX
    IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Base-T
    IEEE 802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX
    Ports 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T port,
    1 x 1000Base-SX/LX port
    Copper Interface RJ-45 port (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair
    Optic Interface GT-902 / GT-902S: SC
    GT-905A: SFP
    GT-906A15 / GT-906B15 / GT-906A60 / GT-906A60: WDM
    Optic Wavelength GT-902: 850nm
    GT-902S: 1310nm
    GT-905A: N/A
    GT-906A15: TX:1310nm / RX:1550nm
    GT-906B15: TX:1550nm / RX:1310nm
    GT-906A60: TX:1310nm / RX:1550nm
    GT-906B60: TX:1550nm / RX:1310nm
    Launch Power(dBm) Max. GT-902: -4 dBm
    GT-902S: -3 dBm
    GT-905A: N/A
    GT-906A15: -3 dBm
    GT-906B15: +5 dBm
    GT-906A60: -3 dBm
    GT-906B60: +4 dBm
    Launch Power(dBm) Min. GT-902: -9.5 dBm
    GT-902S: -9.5dBm
    GT-905A: N/A
    GT-906A15: -9 dBm
    GT-906B15: 0 dBm
    GT-906A60: -9 dBm
    GT-906B60: -1 dBm
    Receive Sensitivity GT-902: -13.5 dBm
    GT-902S: -14.4 dBm
    GT-905A: N/A
    GT-906A15: -21 dBm
    GT-906B15: -25 dBm
    GT-906A60: -21 dBm
    GT-906B60: -25 dBm
    Maximum Input power GT-902: -18 dBm
    GT-902S: -20 dBm
    GT-905A: N/A
    GT-906A15: -3 dBm
    GT-906B15: -3 dBm
    GT-906A60: -2 dBm
    GT-906B60: -2 dBm
    Speed Twisted-pair 10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
    100/200Mbps for Half / Full Duplex
    2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
    Speed Fiber-optic 2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
    Cable Twisted-pair 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100 m
    100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m
    1000Base-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100m
    Cable Fiber-optic Cable • 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m.
    • 9/125μm single-mode cable, provides long distance for 10/15/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (very on fiber transceiver or SFP module)
    LED Indicator • PWR,
    • TP LINK/ACT, 1000
    • Fiber LINK/ACT
    Power Consumption 4 Watts/ 13 BTU (maximum)
    Power Input DC 5V / 2A
    Dimension (W x D x H) 93 x 70 x 26 mm
    Operating Environment Temperature: 0~50 Degree C; Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
    Storage Environment Temperature: -40~70 Degree C; Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
    Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A

    Find Similar Products by Category

    Write your own product review

    Product Reviews

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!